fbpx

Retirement Finance Center

Call us today (866) 619-0904

Privacy Policy

Introduction

American Senior (“Company” or “We”) respects your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes the types of personal information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website https://retirement.finance, our related sub-domains https://*.retirement.finance, mobile applications, and other data collection points that reference this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Sites”). Other privacy principles, policies and notices could apply depending on how you interact with us, the financial products or services you may ultimately obtain from us, or the jurisdiction in which we are doing business with you.

If you are a CALIFORNIA consumer and would like information about our online and offline privacy practices and your rights, please see our “California Consumer Privacy Statement” further down this page.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is to not use our Sites. This policy may change from time to time, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Children Under the Age of 13

Our website is designed for a general audience and is not directed to children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any personal information on this website or on or through any of its features, do not use any of the interactive or public comment features of this website or provide any personal information about yourself to us. If we become aware that we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13, we will promptly delete that information from our records. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at privacy@americansenior.com.

Personal Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We may obtain the following types of personal information when you choose to provide it through our Sites:

  • Contact information, such as your name, company name, mailing address, email address, and phone number;
  • Demographic information, such as your age, date of birth, mortgage balance, and home value;
  • Log-in credentials, such as your username and password;
  • Geolocation information and information about your usage of our mobile app;
  • Personal information gathered on behalf of our customers relating to their business processes, employees, vendors, and applicants; and
  • Any other personal information in content you provide on our Site.

Cookies, Scripts and Related Technologies

When you visit our Site, we may collect certain information by automated means, such as cookies and web beacons. A “cookie” is a text file that websites send to a visitor’s computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser. A “web beacon”, also known as an Internet tag, pixel tag or clear GIF, is a tiny graphic image that may be used on our Sites. The information we obtain in this manner includes IP address, browser characteristics, device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, information on actions taken on our site, and dates and times of website visits. We also may obtain “clickstream data,” which is a log of content on which a visitor clicks while browsing a website. As the visitor clicks through the Site, a record of the action may be collected and stored. Your browser may tell you how to be notified when you receive certain types of cookies or how to restrict or disable certain types of cookies. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to use all of the features of our Sites.

Collection of Data by Advertisers

We may also use third parties to serve ads on our Sites or to manage our advertising on other sites. Certain third-party partners may automatically collect information about your visits to this and other websites, such as your IP address, your ISP, and the browser you use to visit our Sites. They do this by using cookies, pixel tags or other technologies. Information collected may be used, among other things, to deliver advertising targeted to your interests and to better understand the usage and visitation of our Sites and the other sites tracked by these third parties. This policy does not apply to, and we are not responsible for, cookies or pixel tags in third-party ads, and we encourage you to check the privacy policies of advertisers and/or ad services to learn about their use of cookies and other technologies.

Third-Party Analytics Services

We may use third-party web analytics services on our Sites, such as those of Google Analytics. The analytics providers that administer these services use technologies such as cookies, web beacons and web server logs to help us analyze your use of the Sites. To learn more about Google Analytics and how to opt out, please visit https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites.

Our Site is not currently designed to respond to “do not track” signals received from browsers.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We may use the personal information that we collect for various purposes, including the following:

  • To present our Sites and their contents to you.
  • To provide and enhance our products and services.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide the information.
  • To create and manage your account;
  • To assess your eligibility for, administer and service a loan;
  • To communicate with you about, and administer your participation in, surveys, events, programs, contests, promotions and other offers;
  • To respond to and communicate with you about your requests, questions and comments;
  • To manage career opportunities; • To comply with and enforce applicable legal requirements, relevant industry standards and our policies.
  • To carry out our obligations, comply with relevant industry standards, and enforce our policies and our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • To notify you about changes to our Sites or any products or services we offer or provide though it.
  • To operate, evaluate and improve our business (including developing new products and services; managing our communications; determining the effectiveness of our sales, marketing and advertising; analyzing and enhancing our products, services and Sites; and performing accounting, auditing, billing, reconciliation and collection activities).
  • To perform data analyses and other processing (including market and consumer research, trend analysis, financial analysis, anonymization, encryption and tokenization of personal information).
  • To protect against, identify and prevent fraud and other criminal activity, claims and other liabilities.
  • In other ways we may describe when you provide the information.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

We also may use your personal information to contact you about our own and third-parties’ goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your personal information to receive marketing emails, please follow the instructions in the email to opt out or contact us at privacy@americansenior.com

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction. In addition, we may disclose personal information that we obtain or you provide as described in this Privacy Policy:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • To contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a potential or actual merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by the Company is among the assets transferred.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provided the information.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • With your consent. We also may disclose your personal information:
  • To comply with a court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request or subpoena.
  • For the purpose of or in connection with legal proceedings, or otherwise for the purpose of establishing, exercising or defending our legal rights.
  • To enforce or apply our Terms of Use as posted on www.americansenior.com and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers or others, or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual fraudulent or illegal activity.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Personal Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being set. If you disable or block cookies, please note that some parts of the Sites may not be accessible or function properly.
  • Promotional Offers from the Company. If you do not wish to have your e-mail address used by the Company to promote our own or third parties’ products or services, you can opt-out by sending us an e-mail stating your request to privacy@americansenior.com. If we have sent you a promotional email, you may send us a return e-mail asking to be omitted from future email distributions or click the “unsubscribe” feature as available.

Interest-Based Advertising. When you use our Sites, both we and certain third parties (such as advertising networks, digital advertising partners, and social media platforms) collect information about your online activities, over time and across third-party websites. Such information may be used to provide you with advertising about products and services tailored to your interests. We also may obtain information for this purpose from third-party websites on which our ads are served. You may see certain ads on other websites because we engage third-party ad buying networks. Through such ad buying networks, we can target our messaging to users through demographic, interest-based, and contextual means. The information our ad networks may collect on our behalf includes data about your visits to websites that serve our advertisements, such as the pages or advertisements you view and the actions you take on the websites. This data collection takes place both on our websites and on third-party websites that participate in these ad networks. This process helps us track the effectiveness of our marketing efforts. To learn how to opt out of this ad network interest-based advertising, visit Your AdChoices.

Data Security

We maintain administrative, technical and physical measures designed to protect your personal information against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use.

Links To Other Websites

Our Sites may contain links to other websites for your convenience and information. These websites may be operated by companies not affiliated with the Company. Linked websites typically have their own privacy policies or notices, which we strongly suggest you review if you visit any linked websites.

Changes & Updates

This Internet Privacy Statement will be updated periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our personal information practices. If we make changes to our Privacy Policy, we will revise the “Last Updated” date at the top of this notice; please review it periodically.

CCPA PRIVACY NOTICE

This CCPA PRIVACY NOTICE is for California residents only and  supplements the information contained in the Privacy Statement of American Senior and its subsidiaries (collectively, “we,” “us,” or “our”) and applies solely to visitors, client’s, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and other California privacy laws.  Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

Information We Collect

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (“personal information”). In particular, we have collected the following categories of personal information from consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

Category

Examples

Collected

A. Identifiers.

A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

 Y

B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

 Y

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).

 Y

D. Commercial information.

Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

 N

E. Biometric information.

Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.

 N

F. Internet or other similar network activity.

Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

 Y

G. Geolocation data.

Physical location or movements.

 Y

H. Sensory data.

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

 N

I. Professional or employment-related information.

Current or past job history or performance evaluations.

 N

J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).

Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.

 N

K. Inferences drawn from other personal information.

Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

 N

Personal information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from federal, state or local government records.
  • De-identified or aggregated consumer information.
  • Information excluded from the CCPA’s scope, such as personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from our clients or their agents. For example, from documents that our clients provide to us related to the services that we are asked to perform.
  • Indirectly from our clients or their agents. For example, through information we collect from our clients in the course of providing services to them.
  • Directly and indirectly from activity on our website retirement.finance. For example, from submissions through our website portal or website usage details collected automatically.
  • From third-parties that interact with us in connection with the services we perform. For example, credit reporting agencies, appraisers and other service providers.

Use of Personal Information

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

  • To fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided. For example, if you provide us with personal information in order for us to prepare a rate quote or ask a question about our products or services, we will use that personal information to respond to your inquiry.
  • To provide, support, personalize and develop our Website, products and services.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.
  • To provide you with email alerts, event registrations and other notices concerning our products or services, or events or news, that may be of interest to you.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collections.
  • For testing, research, analysis and product development.
  • As necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property or safety of us, our clients or others.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us is among the assets transferred.
  • To respond to audits or state or federal examinations by our regulators.

We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

Sharing Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose.  When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

We disclose your personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

  • Our affiliates.
  • Service providers.
  • Third parties to whom you or your agents authorize us to disclose your personal information in connection with products or services we provide to you.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have not sold any personal information and we have no intention of doing so in the future.

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability

Unless your personal information is excluded from the scope of the CCPA, you have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).
  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
    • sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and
    • disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

Deletion Request Rights

Unless your personal information is excluded from the scope of the CCPA, you have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 ).
  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  8. Comply with a legal obligation.
  9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

  • Calling us at 866-619-0904.
  • Visiting us at retirement.finance
  • Emailing us at privacy@americansenior.com

Only you or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.  Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us.  We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.  Our practices with regard to verifying a request will vary depending on the request and the information we have on the person making the request.

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt.  If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.  If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account.  If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.  Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt.  The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable.  For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded.  If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy notice, we will notify you by email or through a notice on our website homepage.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, our Privacy Statement, the ways in which we collect and use your personal information, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Phone:866-619-0904 
Website: https://americansenior.com
Email: privacy@americansenior.com
Postal Address: 2030 Main Street., Suite 500 Irvine, CA. 92614
Attn:

How to Contact Us

To ask questions or comment about this Privacy Policy and our privacy practices, contact us at privacy@americansenior.com or call (866) 619-0904

Scroll to Top